Skip to content
Visit Budapest — home
Klauzál Café & Restaurant

🍽️ Restaurant

Klauzál Café & Restaurant

4.6(3,638)out of 5 on Google€€€€Closed · Friday from 11:00📍 Jewish Quarter & ruin bars · VII

A restaurant in Jewish Quarter & ruin bars (District VII), on the Pest side of the Danube: Klauzál Café & Restaurant. The kitchen is Hungarian, European, by Google's own classification. The address is Klauzál u. 23, 1072. Its Google score is 4.6 out of 5, gathered from 3,638 reviews — enough reviews that the score is not a statistical accident.

It opens every day of the week. Across the week it opens as early as 11:00 and closes as late as 22:00.

Within walking distance: Nova Apartments Budapest (next door), EXTRA Budapest - Brunch Bar Club (1 min) and VINYL & WOOD - Get Lost in Wonderland (2 min). It is roughly a 5-minute walk from Dohány Street Synagogue. If it is full or shut, the closest alternatives of the same kind are Nagyi Làngos (next door) and Marrakesh kosher restaurant (1 min). See also Jewish Quarter & ruin bars or the rest of the restaurants.

Where to stay nearby

Live prices and availability on a map centred on this exact spot — hotels, apartments and hostels, so you can judge the walk from here rather than guess from an address.

Bookings made through this map earn us a commission. Your price is unaffected.

Frequently asked

What are the opening hours at Klauzál Café & Restaurant?

The hours published on Google are: Monday: 11:00–22:00; Tuesday: 11:00–22:00; Wednesday: 11:00–22:00; Thursday: 11:00–22:00; Friday: 11:00–22:00; Saturday: 11:00–22:00; Sunday: 11:00–22:00. Check the venue's own site before a special trip — holiday and seasonal hours often differ.

Where is Klauzál Café & Restaurant?

The address is Budapest, Klauzál u. 23, 1072, in Jewish Quarter & ruin bars (District VII).

What kind of food does Klauzál Café & Restaurant serve?

hungarian, european cuisine, according to its Google categories.

Is Klauzál Café & Restaurant worth visiting?

It holds 4.6 out of 5 from 3,638 Google reviews — a strong score for a restaurant in Budapest. Treat the rating as a starting point, not a verdict, and read a few recent reviews too.

Nearby · Restaurants

Neverland Pizzeria

Neverland Pizzeria

Jewish Quarter & ruin bars
4.9(1,089)out of 5 on Google€€€€
Open · until 00:00
Nitavalo

Nitavalo

Jewish Quarter & ruin bars
4.9(1,512)out of 5 on Google€€€€
Closed · Friday from 12:00
Restaurants
Klauzál Café & Restaurant · Visit Budapest